Accident Robinson R22 YS-1020P, Friday 26 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 2001
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YS-1020P
MSN: 2607
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ilopango International Airport, San Salvador -   El Salvador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ilopango International Airport, San Salvador
Destination airport:Ilopango International Airport, San Salvador (MSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 26, 2001, at 09:00 CDT (Central Daylight Time) a Robinson R-22 helicopter, Salvadoran registration YS-1020P, was destroyed during impact with terrain following a loss of control while entering the traffic pattern near San Salvador, in the Republic of El Salvador. The commercial pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The helicopter was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local aerial survey flight, for which a flight plan was not filed. The flight originated from the roof-top of a building, located near the Ilopango International Airport, approximately 45 minutes prior to the accident.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: WAS02WA003 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20011109X02217&ntsbno=WAS02WA003&akey=1
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=23597
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ys.php