Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7521Z, Sunday 27 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2024
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Veracity Aviation LLC
Registration: N7521Z
MSN: 3810
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland Regional Airport (LVJ/KLVJ), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 27, 2024, about 0830 central daylight time, a Robinson Helicopter R-22 Beta, N7521Z, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the Pearland Regional Airport (LVJ), Pearland, Texas. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that he increased engine power to lift off and initiated a pedal turn toward the adjacent taxiway. He recalled that the helicopter made a “violent lurch” to the right, so he lowered the collective abruptly but that did not seem to make any difference. He did not remember anything further.

Airport surveillance video footage captured the helicopter lift off and translate a short distance to the right. The right skid appeared to contact the ground again, and the helicopter immediately began rotating to the right. This was accompanied by dramatic pitch oscillations. The aft portion of the tailboom impacted the paved ramp surface, and the tailboom and empennage separated. Rotation of the helicopter continued until it collided with a nearby parked airplane.

The helicopter sustained damage to both main rotor blades, the tailboom, tail rotor assembly, and the empennage. An examination helicopter did not reveal any preimpact anomalies consistent with an inability to maintain control of the helicopter.

A review of the surveillance video indicated that the helicopter began a dynamic rollover when the right skid dragged on the ground immediately after lifting off. Based on the response of the helicopter, the pilot likely increased collective pitch to increase height but did not provide sufficient left anti-torque pedal input to counter the increased torque. The pilot was unable to regain control of the helicopter before it impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the helicopter during lift off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195385
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7521Z

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/93380/2021031614584601-5760624_.jpg (photo)

Location