Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N7235R, Tuesday 23 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2001
Time:05:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Multi-aero Inc
Registration: N7235R
MSN: TH-559
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3826 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dubuque, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA)
Destination airport:Dubuque, IA (DBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 0522 CST, the airplane was destroyed when it impacted trees and the embankment of a county road about 1.25 miles southeast of the destination airport. The flight had been cleared for and was flying inbound on the LOC RWY 31 instrument approach. At 0513, the observed weather was visibility 1/4 mile, fog, clouds broken 100 feet agl, overcast 500 feet agl, temperature 52 degrees F, and dew point 52 degrees F. The LOC RWY 31 approach plate indicated the airport elevation was 1,076 feet. The Minimum Descent Altitude for the Missed Approach was listed as 1,540 feet msl, and the visibility minimum was 1/2 mile. The pilot's flight duty log was found at the accident site. It indicated the pilot had been off duty on October 19, 2001. On October 20, 2001, he logged 16.1 hours for his duty day that included 4.3 hours of flight time. He was off duty on October 21, 2001. The pilot reported for flight duty at 1400 on October 22, 2001. The flight duty consisted of flying seven separate flight legs conducted under 14 CFR Part 135 regulations, and the eighth leg was a Part 91 positioning flight. The pilot's duty day on the day of the accident flight was 15.4 hours. The post accident inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot continued flight into known adverse weather and disregarded the minimum descent altitude. Additional factors were the conditions conducive to pilot fatigue, fog, and night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011030X02168&key=1