Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164969, Tuesday 29 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2024
Time:c 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 164969
MSN: 1269/C384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM)
Narrative:
A USMC McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet, operated by Marine Fighter Attack Squadron 312 "Chekerboards", coded DR-969, experienced a tire failure incident while landing at Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM). Fire erupted while the aircraft was on a taxiway.
The runway was temporaly closed causing a commercial flight to be diverted to Aomori and another to be cancelled.
No reported injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20241029-OYT1T50083/
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1517669?display=1
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/gallery/1517669?image=18
https://news.ntv.co.jp/n/rab/category/society/raf100558f8ea340b3a96a75110ecc7273
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000381074.html

https://freighter.flyteam.jp/photo/4046537/960x960.jpg (photo)

Location