Accident Shenyang J-6? , Sunday 19 November 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 November 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6?
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuyishan County-Level City, Nanping, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Chinese fighters flew into the cloud-shrouded Mount Dawang during formation flight.

Pilots: Dongfu CHEN & Yimin LIN

Sources:

Chen, L. & Chen, Q. 2023. Lantian Xiongdilian Shanyao Kongjun Shi. Qihangkongtian, 2023(2): 54-59. (in Chinese)