Accident Quad City Challenger II N843C, Monday 22 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 October 2001
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N843C
MSN: 843
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased, and refurbished the homebuilt airplane. On the day of the accident, he departed on his first flight since the purchase. Before that, he only conducted taxi work, along with some short test hops, which had a maximum altitude of approximately 5 feet. After completing at least one traffic pattern, the airplane departed again for close traffic. While on the downwind leg, the engine started to produce an unusual noise, and the airplane crashed in a wooded area, about 1/2 mile from the runway. There was an open area further along the airplane's intended track, but nothing in the immediate vicinity of the accident site. In addition, no preimpact failures or malfunctions with the airplane were identified.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011115X02244&key=1