| Date: | Friday 19 October 2001 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42KB |
| MSN: | 1439 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Mirage, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Corona, CA (AJO) |
| Destination airport: | El Mirage, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amateur-built airplane's tail wheel separated on landing resulting in a loss of directional control, collision with a post, and nosing over. After touchdown on the private dirt strip, the tail wheel went over a bump, "wobbled," and separated. The airplane departed to the left of the runway, struck the post with its left wing, and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. Post accident examination of the tail wheel fracture point revealed corrosion that resulted in fatigue cracking over approximately 30 percent of the fracture surface.
Probable Cause: the corrosion and fatigue failure of the tail wheel fork.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02FA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011030X02171&key=1 Location