Serious incident Fokker 100 VH-NHZ, Monday 21 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 October 2024
Time:08:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:QantasLink
Registration: VH-NHZ
MSN: 11515
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rolls Royce Ltd TAY 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:143.4 km 99 degrees from Geraldton, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Paraburdoo Airport, WA (PBO/YPBO)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
QantasLink flight QF1624, a Fokker 100, was in cruise at FL 330, when the crew detected severe uncommanded pitch oscillations and received alerts for out of trim nose up followed by nose down. The crew conducted the abnormal control behaviour procedure, disconnected the autopilot, descended the aircraft to FL 230 and diverted to Geraldton for an overweight landing.
Engineers replaced the elevator servo motor no. 1.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-nhz#37a3a9ec

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2002 N1473K American Airlines 0 Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) min
Wheel loss/failure