This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 October 2024 |
| Time: | 14:43 |
| Type: | Scheibe SF-25C Falke |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA2261 |
| MSN: | 44290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Temporary Airfield of Akeno Sky Sports Club |
| Destination airport: | Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM) |
Narrative:A motor glider experienced a runway excursion just after landing at Matsuyama Airport. The Falke continued to the apron by its own power, but suffered minor damage on its left wing tip.
The runway was closed for ten minutes and three other aircrafts delayed to arrive.
Sources:
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/itv/1519551?display=1 Location