| Date: | Saturday 26 October 2024 |
| Time: | c. 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/160 Major |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub de Pérouges |
| Registration: | F-GREP |
| MSN: | 2439 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pérouges-Meximieux Airfield (LFHC) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pérouges/Meximieux Airfield (LFHC) |
| Destination airport: | Brioude-Beaumont Airfield (LFHR) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:As the Robin DR 400/160 Major rotated during takeoff from the grass runway at Pérouges-Meximieux Airfield (LFHC) , it began to vibrate. The pilot continued the initial climb, the aircraft descended, touched down on the runway, bounced and overran.
The pilot and three passengers exited the aircraft uninjured on their own.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2024-0441 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.leprogres.fr/faits-divers-justice/2024/10/26/un-avion-de-tourisme-termine-sa-course-dans-un-champ-de-mais BEA
Location
Images: