Accident Champion 7AC/BCM N82049, Sunday 7 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 October 2001
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7AC/BCM
Owner/operator:Champion Flyers Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N82049
MSN: 7AC-675
Total airframe hrs:4832 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bessemer, AL (EKY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Champion 7AC/BCM aircraft was observed by numerous eyewitnesses, including some of the pilot's family members, to pass closely overhead their respective residences, and then commence a series of tight 360-degree turns at about 60 to 70 feet agl, over his mother's back yard. Following a "pop" which most witnesses characterized as an engine backfire, the aircraft was observed to dive into the ground. Examination of the wreckage site revealed severe postcrash fire damage to the cockpit and aft engine area. Although most engine accessories were partially consumed by fire, the engine manufacturer's investigator could find no cause to preclude normal engine operation, precrash. Examination of the airframe revealed no condition that would have caused a loss of control, precrash. The carburetor was examined by an FAA Repair Station and the carburetor idle metering tube diameter was found to be smaller than what the Stromberg carburetor specifications called for.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering at a low altitude, resulting in an uncontrolled descent and inflight collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011015X02087&key=1

Location