Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2524M, Friday 25 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 2024
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:DD Leasing LLC
Registration: N2524M
MSN: 12-910
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3872 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen Municipal Airport (U36), Weston, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen Municipal Airport, ID (U36)
Destination airport:Aberdeen Municipal Airport, ID (U36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing on a gravel bar, he performed a touch and go landing to assess the landing surface. The surface seemed stable to the pilot; however, during the subsequent full stop landing, he failed to hold enough back pressure on the flight control stick to keep the tail down. When the main landing gear touched down on the gravel surface, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain back pressure on the control stick during a landing attempt on gravel, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR25LA026
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195392
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2524M

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB