| Date: | Friday 25 October 2024 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N805RV |
| MSN: | 25686 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1116 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-390 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | General Wm J Fox Airfield (WJF/KWJF), Lancaster, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster, CA |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he made a verbal arrangement with a flight instructor to accompany him on the flight as an instructor and correct him as necessary. During the flight, while on the base leg of the airport traffic pattern, the flight instructor repeatedly stated, “nose down', however, the pilot believed the airplane's altitude and airspeed were correct. Subsequently, the pilot realized that the airplane was too low, and he felt the main landing gear “hit' the runway as he increased engine power to abort the landing. The pilot then reduced engine power, the propeller struck the runway, and the airplane came to rest upright on the right side of the runway. The right wing and aileron sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a stablized approach, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR25LA028
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N805RV https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N805RV/history/20241025/1924Z/KWJF/KWJF Location