Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N307AM, Sunday 27 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2024
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N307AM
MSN: 2403
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Seward, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while conducting stop-and-go landings on a beach in his tailwheel-equipped airplane, he flared early which resulted in a hard landing. The pilot lost directional control of the airplane and subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted resulting in substantial damage to the wings, lift struts, rudder, and vertical and horizontal stabilizers. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing, loss of directional control, and nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC25LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC25LA007
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N307AM

Location