This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 August 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Chengdu J-7? |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tangshan, Hebei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A test flight of "a new type of fighter" went wrong. Pilot Minsheng WANG did not eject and was killed when the airplane crashed.
Sources:
http://czrb.bohaitoday.com/pad/content/202102/23/content_13971.html 