Accident Air Tractor AT-301 HK-5177, Tuesday 29 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Fumigaray
Registration: HK-5177
MSN: 301-0487
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Reposo, Rio Frio -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-301 cropduster plane crashed in a banana plantation after a technical malfunction. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.seguimiento.co/magdalena/avioneta-de-fumigacion-sufrio-un-accidente-en-zona-bananera-75397 (photo from earlier accident!)
Aerocivll

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2023 HK-5177 0 La Lucha (SKGM), Ciénaga sub
Mid-air collision

Media: