| Date: | Sunday 9 September 2001 |
| Time: | 14:04 |
| Type: | Cessna P206B Super Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N146A |
| MSN: | P206-0329 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4095 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willits Municipal Airport (028), Willits, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL) |
| Destination airport: | Willits Municipal Airport, CA (028) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 9, 2001, at 1404 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna P206B single engine airplane, N146A, impacted trees and terrain during an attempted a go-around at the Willits Municipal Airport, Willits, California. The airplane was co-owned, and operated by, the pilot under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The private pilot and a rear seat passenger were fatally injured. The two other passengers sustained serious injuries. The airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed. The personal flight originated at San Carlos, California, about 1305, and was destined for Willits.
The airplane impacted trees and terrain following a loss of control during a go-around. The private pilot was landing the airplane to the north with a crosswind from the right. The airplane bounced on landing and drifted to the right side of the runway. The pilot applied power and pitched the airplane in a nose high pitch attitude. The airplane's right wing then dropped to a 90-degree angle and the airplane impacted trees to the east of the runway. The flaps were found set to 22 degrees and the elevator pitch trim tab was set at 5 degrees tab down (nose up), which is near the nose up limit stop. No anomalies were noted with the airplane that would have affected normal flight. The pilot accumulated a total of 312 flight hours, of which 100 hours were accumulated in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to reset the elevator trim tab during the go-around, which resulted in his failure to maintain airspeed and an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA303 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010912X01918&key=1 Location
Images:

Photos: NTSB