| Date: | Wednesday 30 October 2024 |
| Time: | 12:36 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Hi-Tone Construction and Development Corp |
| Registration: | RP-C1906 |
| MSN: | 17262077 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mariawa, Legazpi City, Albay -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Virac Airport |
| Destination airport: | Bicol International Airport |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Philippines |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 172M aircraft, RP-C1906, made a forced landing after losing engine power at Gabawan-Mariawa road, Brgy. Mariawa, Legazpi City, Albay, Philippines.
The aircraft was operated by Hi-Tone Construction and Development Corp. It departed from Virac Airport as a private flight to ferry company personnel.
At about 9 nautical miles (NM) from Bicol International Airport and at an altitude of 2500 ft., the pilot observed an abrupt decrease in engine power output from 2,300 rpm to 1,500 rpm without any prior adjustment to the throttle. The pilot attempted to compensate for the power loss by adjusting the throttle but to no avail. As the aircraft continued to lose power and altitude, the pilot requested priority landing clearance from the Bicol International Airport Tower, which was granted. However, due to strong, gusty headwinds on approach, it became evident that reaching the runway would not be feasible, even while maintaining the best glide speed. The pilot then decided to look for a suitable alternative landing spot.
The pilot managed to land the aircraft on a newly constructed road, carefully maneuvering it away from electrical cables and bystanders in the area before it finally came to a full stop after its right-wing tip made contact with a part of the heavy equipment parked along the road.
Primary Cause Factors
a. Magneto failure due to significant erosion on the no. 4 distributor block contact point, reducing its ability to produce a sufficient spark and likely contributing to the engine's poor performance.