| Date: | Friday 25 October 2024 |
| Time: | 17:07 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GJUN |
| MSN: | 28R-7837275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joliette Airport, QC (CSG3) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Joliette Airport, QC (CSG3) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28R in private operation was on a visual flight rules flight from a private aerodrome at Laval, QC to Joliette Airport, QC (CSG3) with 2 persons on board. The pilot completed his radio position reports on zone entry, downwind, base and final for runway 15. When established on final, the pilot noticed an oncoming aircraft at the far end of the runway. Assessing that he might be able to land ahead of the other aircraft that was about to exit at the halfway point of the runway, the pilot descended below the slope to carry out a short landing. The aircraft collided with low-voltage wires approximately 1300 feet short of the runway threshold. The first impact with the ground occurred about 450 feet from the threshold, the 3 parts of the landing gear broke off and the aircraft came to rest about 150 feet from the threshold of runway 15. There were no injuries, the emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated, but help was already on the scene.
Sources:
TSB
Location