| Date: | Saturday 8 September 2001 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Taxis Aéreos de Parral (TAPSA) |
| Registration: | XA-PID |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baborigame -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | El Refugio |
| Destination airport: | Baborigame |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 8, 2001, at 0730 mountain daylight standard time, a Cessna TU206G airplane, Mexican registration XA-PID, was destroyed during impact with terrain during an attempted visual approach to the Baborigame airport, near Baborigame, State of Chihuahua, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and the 7 passengers aboard the airplane were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Taxis Aereos de Parral S.A., of Chihuahua, Mexico. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the site for the on-demand air taxi flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The cross country flight originated from El Refugio, Chihuahua, approximately an hour earlier, and was destined for the Baborigame Airport.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010925X01988&key=1 Air International February 2002, p78