Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner C-FVLU , Friday 18 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 2024
Time:15:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FVLU
MSN: 38360/659
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 289
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:over North Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC62, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, was in cruise when moderate turbulence was encountered. A cabin crew reported an injury, and they did not continue their duties.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2020 C-FVLU Air Canada 0 Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) non
Taxiway excursion