This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 October 2024 |
| Time: | 19:16 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-323 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N805NW |
| MSN: | 552 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 272 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL777, an Airbus A330-323, rejected the takeoff from runway 26R at Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS) after a failure of engine no.2.
ADS-B data suggest that the aircraft veered to the right at a ground speed of about 24 knots.
Other aircraft reported to the Tower controller that they briefly noticed flames coming from the engines, followed by smoke.
The aircraft remained in position on the runway for about 30 minutes before it was towed to the gate.
Sources:
https://archive.liveatc.net/klas/KLAS4-Twr-0826-Oct-28-2024-1900Z.mp3 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl777#37c09b91 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aaf5b1&lat=36.077&lon=-115.128&zoom=16.9&showTrace=2024-10-28&trackLabels
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 July 2025 |
N805NW |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
over North Atlantic Ocean |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location