Accident DJI , Friday 18 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 2024
Time:08:55
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4.9 km 50 degrees from Coober Pedy Aerodrome, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial inspections, the RPAS stopped responding to command inputs and collided with terrain. The RPAS was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB