Accident DJI , Thursday 17 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2024
Time:08:30
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Limbunya Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Limbunya Airport, NT (LIB/YLIM)
Destination airport:Limbunya Airport, NT (LIB/YLIM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, a propellor failed and the RPAS collided with terrain. The RPAS was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB