Hard landing Accident Cessna 182T Turbo Skylane VH-TOE, Thursday 17 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2024
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TOE
MSN: 18282366
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Destination airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed hard resulting in substantial damage. A crew member subsequently received minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-toe#3793a98f

Location