Accident Robinson R44 , Saturday 12 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2024
Time:22:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:13 km N of Thredbo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moree Airport, NSW (MRZ/YMOR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a precautionary landing, the helicopter struck a tussock of grass and rolled onto its side resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB