This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 February 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 1 OADU RAF |
| Registration: | AZ885 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ibadan -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF ???? |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim AZ885 had an engine fail and went into a spin. 14/02/1943
The plane then crashed and burned at Ibadan.
AIR81/21651 Blenheim AZ885 C18413576
Flight Lieutenant Waugh, Sergeant King, Warrant Officer Sweeny (RCAF): killed;
Blenheim AZ885, 5 Ferry Control, aircraft accident during a delivery flight, near Ibadan, Nigeria, 14/02/1943.
Crew:
F/Sgt Peter David KING (1169030) Obs. RAFVR killed
W/O Byron Leslie SWEENEY (R/76204) WOp/AG RCAF killed
F/Lt Maurice Norman WAUGH (104354) Pilot RAFVR killed
Sources:
CWGC