Accident Elbit Hermes 900 Kochav , Tuesday 29 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2024
Time:
Type:Elbit Hermes 900 Kochav
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marjayoun, Maryajoun District, Nabatieh Governorate -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 October 2024, an Israeli Air Force Hermes 900 unmanned reconnaissance aircraft was shot down by militants of the Islamic Resistance/Hezbollah in the vicinity of Tayr Harfa, in the South of Lebanon. Video footage published by Hezbollah appears to show the aircraft being engaged and destroyed by a surface-to-air missile system.

Sources:

https://x.com/imp_navigator/status/1851464631404958172
https://en.mehrnews.com/news/223768/VIDEO-Moment-when-Hezbollah-downed-Israeli-Hermes-900-drone
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/videos/international/hezbollah-downs-another-israeli-hermes-900-big-attack-after-dual-drone-strike-with-houthis/videoshow/114754749.cms

Media: