Accident Ryan L-17B Navion N1017B, Thursday 23 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2001
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan L-17B Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1017B
MSN: NAV-4-1668
Total airframe hrs:1281 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newaygo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, MI (13C)
Destination airport:Fremont, MI (3FM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power while in cruise flight and the pilot performed a forced landing into a forested area. Witnesses reported the aircraft was experiencing engine difficulties prior to and during the collision with the trees and terrain. Approximately 12 gallons of uncontaminated aviation fuel was drained from the main fuel system. The fuel supply line, forward of the firewall, was disconnected and no fuel drained from the line. The fuel selector, located on the fuselage floor between the two pilot seats, was found approximately halfway between the "AUX" and "OFF" positions. When the electric fuel pump was operated the fuel delivery was limited and sporadic with the fuel selector positioned as found. With the fuel selector positioned on "AUX" or "MAIN" the fuel delivery increased significantly and remained constant. There was no fuel flow with the fuel selector positioned on "OFF." The fuel selector was repositioned in-between "AUX" and "OFF" and fuel delivery was again limited and sporadic. No anomalies were found with the engine or its accessories that could be associated with a pre-impact condition that would have prevented the normal operation of the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently positioning the fuel selector in an intermediate position, resulting in a loss of engine power. An additional cause was the pilot's failure to verify the fuel selector position during the engine restart attempt. Factors to the accident include the restricted fuel flow, fuel starvation, and the presence of trees during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010830X01831&key=1

Location