Accident DefendTex drone , Wednesday 2 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2024
Time:15:29
Type:DefendTex drone
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11.2 km 137 degrees from Moorabbin Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial testing operations, the RPA stopped responding to command inputs and collided with terrain. The RPA subsequently caught fire and was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB