| Date: | Thursday 23 August 2001 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Aviat A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Rocky Beach Properties, Ltd |
| Registration: | N8HU |
| MSN: | 1202 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 495 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montrose, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montrose, CO (MTJ) |
| Destination airport: | Norwood, CO (0CO6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was observed making a slow, very steep, very low right hand turn to runway 10 (elevation7,862 feet). It was not determined if the 20,000 hour pilot had every flown this airplane before; the airplane's owner was in the back seat. The airplane first impacted terrain with its right wing tip, and then its engine. It was determined that the aircraft was over its maximum certificated gross weight at the time of the accident. The density altitude was calculated to be 11,155 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional abrupt maneuver immediately after takeoff and the subsequent loss of aircraft control. Contributing factors were high density altitude weather conditions, and the airplane improper weight and balance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01FA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010904X01870&key=1 Location