Wirestrike Accident Piper J-4A Cub Coupe N27848, Sunday 19 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 2001
Time:17:50
Type:Piper J-4A Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27848
MSN: 4-1068
Total airframe hrs:1365 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mosheim, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, substantiated by two witness statements, his first landing attempt to the 800-foot grass strip resulted in an extended flare due to a tail wind, and his subsequent go-around attempt resulted in collision with power lines at the departure end of the runway. The secondary collision with the terrain was actually a head-on collision with a pickup truck that resulted in fatal injuries to the driver. The aircraft was destroyed by postcrash fire, and the truck, power lines, power transformer, and fencing sustained substantial damage. The pilot and a second truck occupant received minor injuries. The pilot reported no precrash mechanical abnormalities with the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain altitude clearance during a balked landing go-around resulting in the collision with a utility pole, transmission wires, and a ground borne vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010822X01753&key=1