Accident Mil Mi-24 , Wednesday 30 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 October 2024
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A DR Congo Air Force helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances at N'Dolo Airport, Kinshasa. One occupant died in the crash, two others were seriously injured and later died from the injuries sustained in the crash. The helicopter was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

www.afrik.com
www.the-star.co.ke