This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-17 |
| Owner/operator: | Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps (IRGC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Zarindasht city -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An IRGC helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances near Zarindasht city during a regular training flight. One occupant was injured.
Sources:
https://en.irna.ir/news/85644559/IRGC-helicopter-crashes-in-Fars-province-no-one-killed https://news.az/news/irgc-helicopter-crashes-several-injured 