This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Wednesday 30 October 2024
Time: c. 11:05 LT
Type: Fairchild F-24R-46
Owner/operator: Private
Registration: N77672
MSN: R-46-372
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category: Incident
Location: near Bartow, FL -
United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Fort Myers, FL
Destination airport: Bartow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: The Fairchild F-24 conducted a forced landing on a highway for unknown reasons. There were no reported damage or injuries.
Sources:
https://www.tampafp.com/small-plane-on-way-to-fort-myers-makes-emergency-landing-on-polk-county-highway/ https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/local/polkcounty/bartow-small-plane-emergency-highway17-polk-county/67-fd0d26e1-3c1f-4edb-b260-f88a799f2f07 FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N77672
Media:
VIDEO