| Date: | Monday 13 August 2001 |
| Time: | 10:49 |
| Type: | Maule M-6-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Arctic Camps And Equipment |
| Registration: | N56467 |
| MSN: | 7414C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kotzebue, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Destination airport: | Deering, AK (DEE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot, with one passenger, was departing southbound from an airport under special VFR conditions. Witnesses reported that weather conditions to the south, and specifically in the direction of accident site, were momentarily much worse than that being reported at the airport. About two minutes after takeoff, the airplane collided with a 335 feet tall commerical radio antenna tower. The tower was situated about 395 feet above sea level, and located 4.3 nautical miles south of the departure airport. The tower was installed in 1986, and was depicted as an obstruction on the VFR aviation sectional map covering the area around the departure airport. The tower was painted in an alternating aviation orange/aviation white pattern. Two sets of red light fixtures were installed about the 110 and 220 feet levels. Each set of lights had two lamps. A large flashing red light fixture was installed at the top of the tower. One of the two light fixture lamps, located on the lower portion of the tower, was not operating, and was scheduled for replacement. However, the second light fixture lamp located at that this position was still operating. A light sensitive switch (photocell), was installed that would automatically turn the tower lights "ON" when the surrounding ambient light decreased, and would turn the tower lights "OFF" when ambient light increased. At the time of the accident, the lights were configured so that they were in the "ON" position 24 hours per day. The accident took place during daylight hours. The antenna complied with the governing FCC's rules and regulations regarding marking and lighting of antennas, as well as the FAA's obstruction standards.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from an obstruction (antenna tower), and his continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors associated with the accident were low ceilings, and low visibility.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01FA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010824X01775&key=1 Location