Runway excursion Serious incident Avro RJ100 C-GZRJ, Wednesday 25 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2024
Time:23:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Summit Air
Registration: C-GZRJ
MSN: E3359
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Ekati Airport, NT (YOA/CYOA)
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Summit Air flight SUT8152, an Avro RJ100, landed on runway 10 at Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF), touching down approximately 1600 feet beyond the threshold. The runway had puddles of standing water from medium to heavy rains that had fallen recently before the aircraft landed. During rollout, the aircraft experienced decreased braking action due to hydroplaning while going through a large puddle. The pilot flying applied maximum braking for the duration of the landing roll, per the recommended procedure for hydroplaning and the anti-skid system worked normally. While decelerating, the aircraft exited the end of the runway, stopping approximately 20 feet beyond the paved edge of the runway on a gravel surface. The aircraft taxied under its own power to return to the gate. The aircraft received no damage. There were no injuries or property damage.

METAR:

CYZF 252200Z 05007KT 8SM -RA OVC053 10/10 A2937 RMK SC8 SLP956 DENSITY ALT 900FT
CYZF 252300Z 03010KT 10SM -RA FEW004 OVC049 10/09 A2934 RMK SF2SC6 SLP947 DENSITY ALT 900FT
CYZF 260000Z 03010KT 10SM -RA FEW004 OVC039 09/09 A2933 RMK SF2SC6 SLP943 DENSITY ALT 900FT

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2016 HB-IYW Swiss International Air Lines 0 2 nm E of Nürnberg Airport non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location