Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR C-GJHZ, Wednesday 11 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2024
Time:16:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express
Registration: C-GJHZ
MSN: 15486
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC8931, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR (C-GJHZ), and Air India flight AI188, a Boeing 777 (VT-ALO), were involved in a runway incursion incident at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ).

The CRJ-900LR had landed on runway 24L and was cleared to taxi to the apron via taxiways DELTA 4 and DELTA, with clearance to cross runway 33R (15L). At that time, runway 24L was active for landings and runway 23 for departures. However, Air India flight AI188 had requested runway 15L for departure due to performance requirements. As AI188 was on the takeoff roll on runway 15L and
accelerating through approximately 110 knots, the CRJ-900 was crossing runway 15L at the DELTA intersection, which is located near the end of the runway. The ground controller instructed the CRJ to expedite across the runway. As the CRJ cleared the runway, AI188 was accelerating through approximately 135 knots; the two aircraft were about 6700 feet apart at this time.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 2023 C-GJHZ Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 near Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (CYUL) min
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location