| Date: | Thursday 30 September 2021 |
| Time: | 05:08 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Air Cairo |
| Registration: | SU-BUM |
| MSN: | 9056 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near DATOK -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | UGEE |
| Destination airport: | Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH) |
| Investigating agency: | EAAID |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Cairo Airbus A320neo (SU-BUM) and a PAS CRJ-900LR (SU-CCH) were involved in an airprox incident near point DATOK in Egypt.
The A320neo was en-route from Zvartnots Airport (UGEE) to Sharm El Sheikh Airport (HESH) , and the CRJ-900LR was en-route from Borg El-Arab Airport (HEBA) to Amman airport ( OJAI).
The A320neo was at Flight Level 370 and SU-CCH was at Flight Level 310. The Air Traffic Controller instructed the A320neo to descend to FL320 and during descending at Point DATOK TCAS-RA activated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
ECAA