| Date: | Friday 10 November 2023 |
| Time: | 05:38 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 757-256 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Icelandair Flugfélag Islands |
| Registration: | TF-LLL |
| MSN: | 29307/924 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Varanasi-Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport (VNS/VEBN) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
| Destination airport: | Varanasi-Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport (VNS/VEBN) |
| Investigating agency: | RNSA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Icelandair flight FI1253, a Boeing 757-256, suffered a tail strike during landing on runway 27 at Varanasi.
According to the flight plan, the mass and weight of the aircraft were well within the limits and nothing abnormal was found when the aircraft was unloaded.
RNSA believes that the cause of the incident can be attributed to the fact that after the main wheels touched the runway and the lift spoilers were activated automatically, the control column was pulled again.
At that, the plane's yaw angle began to increase even more, until the plane's tail hit the runway about five seconds after the main wheels had touched the runway.
METAR:
METAR VEBN 100530Z VRB02KT 2200 HZ NSC 30/17 Q1017 NOSIG=
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tf-lll#32c70203
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 September 2008 |
TC-OGS |
Saudi Arabian Airlines (Atlas Jet) |
0 |
Amman Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) |
 |
min |
Location