| Date: | Thursday 17 October 2024 |
| Time: | 12:10 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-HAY |
| MSN: | 65079/7629 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR) |
| Destination airport: | Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR2028, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200, had arrived at Stand 39 at Alicante when a passenger fell down the stairs during disembarkation, resulting in a broken ankle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-032/2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2024/a-032-2024 Location