| Date: | Sunday 5 August 2001 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80195 |
| MSN: | 270-70 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2015 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sedgwick, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blue Hill, ME (07B) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Several witnesses observed the Champion 7GCBC flying low and maneuvering. The witnesses agreed that while maneuvering, the nose of the airplane dropped and the airplane descended into a wooded area. Examination of the airplane revealed the tachometer was at 2,500 rpm. Several pieces of wood with smooth angular cuts were found along the debris trail that led to the at the accident site. The largest piece of cut wood was about 5 inches across. Flight control continuity was confirmed; however, the intensity of the fire melted many metal components, and the some items could not be checked. Based upon an estimated weight and balance, the airplane could carry 11 gallons of gasoline and remain under the maximum allowable takeoff weight, or with full fuel it would be 161 pounds over its maximum allowable takeoff weight. The actual amount of fuel onboard at takeoff and at the time of the accident was not determined.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control while maneuvering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01FA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010810X01653&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 June 1974 |
N7525F |
Cleveland Airc |
0 |
near Laurel Springs, NC |
 |
w/o |
Location