Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N6129M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45782

Date:Saturday 4 August 2001
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6129M
MSN: S1509
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterloo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown, (PVT)
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted terrain while on a night approach to the pilot's private landing pad. The pilot was issued a special issuance medical certificate that expired approximately five months prior to the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed the absence of torsional signatures. Only partial flight control continuity could be established due to the extent of impact and fire damage.
Probable Cause: Aircraft control not maintained for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010807X01619&key=1