Accident Bristell NG5 Speed Wing G-COLF, Sunday 12 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:13:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristell NG5 Speed Wing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-COLF
MSN: 14045-2762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:New House Farm Airstrip, Birdsedge, near Denby Dale, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New House Farm Airstrip, Birdsedge, near Denby Dale, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Bristell NG5 Speed Wing G-COLF invovled in a ground collsion with DH82A Tiger Moth, G-BAFG, New House Farm Airstrip, Birdsedge, near Denby Dale, Kirklees, West Yorkshire, 12 July 2020. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investgiation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 12November 2020

"Synopsis
While backtracking, the pilot of G-COLF noticed an area of undulating soft ground across Runway 08. After turning around at the threshold, he taxied forwards to position beyond the area before starting his takeoff. While crossing the soft ground the aircraft became bogged down and the pilot applied increasingly more power to overcome the resistance. G-COLF’s power setting increased to such a level that bystanders thought it was starting its takeoff run. They then saw the nosewheel castor left before the aircraft veered off the runway and collided with G-BAFG on the adjacent grass parking area.

The pilot of G-COLF believed his aircraft may have become stuck in a rut on the runway, leading to the left wheel spat digging into the ground and causing the aircraft to pivot under power. The proximity of G-BAFG to the runway edge meant that the accident pilot had little time to react before the collision.

By their nature, unlicensed airfields can have their own specific hazards that pilots need to be alert to. In this case, parked aircraft near the runway and high power to avoid bogging down in undulating soft ground were catalysts for an accident".

Damage Sustained to airframes
Per the AAIB Report, the damage to G-COLF was to the "wing and tailplane". The damage to parked DH.82A Tiger Moth G-BAFG was to a wing. Both aircraft were repaired and returned to service

Birds Edge Private airstrip (Also known as New House Farm and also often spelt Birdsedge) is a grass airstrip just East of Birds Edge village, South of the A635, Eeast of the A629, about 1.5 nautical miles West South-West of Denby Dale town centre. The airstrip was a single grass runway 540 metres long, and orientated 08/25.

Birdsedge (or Birds Edge) is a small village in the borough of Kirklees in West Yorkshire, England, on the edge of Yorkshire's Pennine Hills, standing just below 1,000 feet (305 m) above sea level. It is approximately 6 miles (10 km) south-east from Huddersfield and about 4 miles (6 km) north-west from Penistone, between the villages of Shepley and Upper Cumberworth

Denby Dale is a village and civil parish in the metropolitan borough of Kirklees in West Yorkshire, England. It is 8 miles north-west of Barnsley and 10 miles south-east of Huddersfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report 12 November 2020: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f881bafe90e074156f2f3fb/Bristell_NG5_Speed_Wing_G-COLF_and_DH82A_Tiger_Moth_G-BAFG_11-20.pdf
2. Air Yorkshire August 2020 p21 & p25: https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.August.2020.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-COLF.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/EC-XNS.html
5. https://www.facebook.com/URSRajaSagoo/videos/this-is-g-colfs-brm-aero-bristell-ng5-speed-wing-a-private-aircraft/2223081841043291/
6. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-COLF
7. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-colf
8. https://metar-taf.com/GB-0484
9. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Birds-Edge
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birdsedge

History of this aircraft

Built 2015. Previously registered in Spain as EC-XNS. Re-registered in the UK on 3 March 2017 as G-COLF to the one and only (to date) owner.

After the incident at New House Farm Airstrip, Birdsedge on 12 July 2020 both aircraft involved were repaired and returned to service. G-COLF had accumulated a total of 741 flying hours on the airframe as at 16 April 2024.

Location