Accident Glasair GlaStar N533WW, Monday 30 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 2001
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N533WW
MSN: 5278
Total airframe hrs:87 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henefer, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS)
Destination airport:Wendover, UT (ENV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built experimental airplane was receiving VFR flight following services when radio and radar contact were lost. The airplane impacted mountainous terrain in a vertical attitude. There was no evidence of airframe, powerplant, propeller, or flight control malfunction/failure. Autopsy was inconclusive and toxicology was not possible. The pilot's son-in-law said that approximately 1 week before the accident, the pilot had complained of shortness of breath.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010807X01625&key=1

Location