| Date: | Thursday 24 October 2024 |
| Time: | 17:45 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Flair Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FLKO |
| MSN: | 62870/7599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flair Airlines flight F8641, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, had departed runway 15L, and was climbing through approximately 4000 feet, when the aircraft encountered a flock of geese, at least one of which hit the captain's L1 windscreen, causing it to shatter. Portions of the windshield glass entered the flight deck as a result. The flight crew declared PAN PAN and requested to return to CYYZ, where they landed without further incident. As the captain was unable to see forward through the windscreen, the crew requested to be towed to their gate. The captain received minor injuries due to the shattered glass entering the flight deck.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed regular service on 23 November 2024.
Sources:
TSB
Location