Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EBD, Thursday 31 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 October 2024
Time:09:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EBD
MSN: 37522/2781
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:S of Cork -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR10, a Boeing 737-800, was en route South of Cork, Ireland, when a pressurization issue developed.
The flight made an emergency descent and turned around for a landing back at the departure airport, Dublin (DUB).

Sources:

https://extra.ie/2024/10/31/news/irish-news/ryanair-emergency-landing
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-ebd#37c9995e