Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3479W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45789

Date:Sunday 29 July 2001
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3479W
MSN: 32-356
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2024 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (1S0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed after colliding with trees and terrain approximately 3/4 mile north of the airport. On the morning of the accident, the pilot and five passengers boarded the airplane for a local sightseeing flight. The co-owner of the airplane, who is a rated pilot, stated that from the ground he observed what seemed to be a normal takeoff, but shortly thereafter the airplane started a descending turn to the west and the witness lost sight of the airplane. Another witness, who stated he observed the accident from the airport, reported that the airplane turned to the west shortly after departure. He stated that during the turn, the airplane appeared to stall, "... and then went down." The estimated gross weight of the airplane at takeoff was 3,388 pounds, 12 pounds below the airplane's maximum gross weight. The airplane's center of gravity could not be calculated due to the fact that the exact location/station of the baggage could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during departure resulting in a stall. Trees were a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010806X01608&key=1

Location