Incident Cessna 206 Stationail 6 II CP-3350, Wednesday 30 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 October 2024
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Stationail 6 II
Owner/operator:ilegal
Registration: CP-3350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Andino cerca de Rosario, Santa Fé, Argentina -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Illegal flight carrying 475 kilos of cocaine from Bolivia to Argentina, detected on Argentine radars and intercepted by Tucano aircraft of the Argentine Armed Forces. Forced to make an emergency landing near Rosario

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/policiales/2024/10/31/secuestraron-casi-media-tonelada-de-cocaina-en-una-avioneta-que-aterrizo-cerca-de-rosario/
https://www.lanacion.com.ar/seguridad/secuestraron-casi-500-kilos-de-cocaina-en-una-avioneta-con-matricula-boliviana-nid31102024/