Accident Cessna A188B N8358G, Saturday 28 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2001
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Flynt's Crop Dusting Service
Registration: N8358G
MSN: 18801299T
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Teledyne Cont IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pelham, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pelham, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he had landed and turned around in the parking area to be refueled and loaded with chemical for aerial application. He kept the engine running. Another airplane landed after him, turned around, and parked about 15-20 feet in front of him. The ground refueler added fuel to the left wing tank of the first airplane and then proceeded to add fuel to the right wing tank of his airplane. After adding fuel, the ground refueler replaced the fuel cap and then turned to his right toward the airplane. As he walked forward he was struck by the propeller. Postmortem toxicology tests on specimens from the refueler were negative for ethanol and drugs. The pilot stated the ground refueler had worked at the company for about 4 days, and had received training in ground operations and safety.
Probable Cause: The ground refueler's inadequate visual lookout resulting in his walking into the rotating propeller of the airplane and receiving fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010801X01572&key=1

Location